22 years of experience in Montréal HUNDREDS OF TRANSACTIONS COMPLETED Free estimate in under 48 hours 22 years of experience in Montréal HUNDREDS OF TRANSACTIONS COMPLETED Free estimate in under 48 hours 22 years of experience in Montréal HUNDREDS OF TRANSACTIONS COMPLETED Free estimate in under 48 hours 22 years of experience in Montréal HUNDREDS OF TRANSACTIONS COMPLETED Free estimate in under 48 hours

Montreal Real Estate Prices in 2026: Median Prices by Neighbourhood

Summarize this article with:

Table of Contents

On the island of Montreal, the median price reached $835,000 for a single-family home, $483,500 for a condo and $910,000 for a plex in the second quarter of 2026, according to Centris. Behind these medians, a house costs four times more in Outremont than in Montréal-Nord.

Where does your budget really take you, from Rivière-des-Prairies to Outremont?

In this guide, you will learn:

  • the median prices of houses, condos and plexes in 17 boroughs and cities on the island, over twelve months;
  • the state of the Montreal real estate market in 2026: sales, inventory, selling times;
  • the most affordable and the most expensive areas, by property type;
  • what these numbers mean for you, whether you are buying or selling this year.

The Montreal real estate market in 2026

Sales are slowing, prices are holding. In the second quarter of 2026, 4,873 properties sold on the island of Montreal, 9% fewer than a year earlier. Meanwhile, the number of properties for sale rose 13%. Buyers therefore have more choice, especially in the condo market, where inventory jumped 17%.

Prices did not follow. Houses and plexes gained 4% in one year, while condos held steady. The same goes for selling times: a house sells in 41 days on average, a plex in 44 and a condo in 53. The market still favours sellers of houses and plexes. It is balancing out for condos, as our review of the Montreal real estate market in 2025 already showed.

Source: Centris real estate statistics, compiled with QPAREB, accessed September 24, 2026. The medians below cover the twelve months ending June 30, 2026, unless otherwise noted.

Median house prices by Montreal neighbourhood

The table below ranks the boroughs from most expensive to most affordable.

Borough or cityMedian price, 12 monthsOne-year change
Outremont$2,201,700+6%
Town of Mount Royal$1,696,500−3%
Le Plateau-Mont-Royal$1,437,562+8%
Verdun and Île-des-Sœurs$1,285,625+19%
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce$1,247,000+1%
Ville-Marie$1,097,937−9%
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie$1,093,250+2%
Le Sud-Ouest$968,375+14%
Ahuntsic-Cartierville$926,500+12%
Saint-Laurent$890,937+7%
Island of Montreal$812,000+4%
Saint-Léonard$740,875+3%
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension$736,500+2%
LaSalle$711,250−1%
Anjou$625,1250%
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve$619,3750%
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles$580,212+6%
Montréal-Nord$530,375+2%

The single-family home has become a rare product in central neighbourhoods. The Plateau sold 77 in twelve months and Outremont 72, compared with 467 in Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles. That scarcity explains the seven-figure medians as much as the charm of the streets. To the east, Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve stays under $630,000 while being served by the metro. It is the gateway for families who want a house in Montreal without leaving the island.

Median condo prices by Montreal neighbourhood

Borough or cityMedian price, 12 monthsOne-year change
Outremont$787,500+6%
Town of Mount Royal$632,375−2%
Verdun and Île-des-Sœurs$602,266+3%
Le Plateau-Mont-Royal$594,375+4%
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie$560,550+6%
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce$538,625−4%
Le Sud-Ouest$495,162+2%
Saint-Laurent$482,447+2%
Island of Montreal$477,4250%
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension$460,6870%
Ville-Marie$459,662−3%
LaSalle$449,250+1%
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve$428,875+6%
Saint-Léonard$423,375+5%
Ahuntsic-Cartierville$421,5000%
Anjou$383,750+2%
Montréal-Nord$372,375+8%
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles$351,000+4%

The condo is the segment where the balance of power has shifted. Ville-Marie alone accounts for 1,527 condo sales over twelve months. Its median price fell 3%, and the average selling time reached 89 days in the second quarter of 2026, the longest of all the published selling times on the island. Conversely, Rosemont, Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and Outremont posted 6% increases. For young professionals and first-time buyers, condos for sale in Montreal under $450,000 are found mainly in the east and north of the island: Hochelaga, Saint-Léonard, Ahuntsic, Anjou.

Median plex prices by Montreal neighbourhood

Borough or cityMedian price, 12 monthsOne-year change
Le Plateau-Mont-Royal$1,136,875+2%
Saint-Léonard$1,051,875+7%
Ville-Marie$1,019,250+7%
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie$982,875+8%
Verdun and Île-des-Sœurs$938,262−2%
Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce$936,611−3%
Saint-Laurent$917,375+4%
Anjou$912,250+14%
Ahuntsic-Cartierville$905,750+1%
Island of Montreal$898,750+5%
LaSalle$894,625+7%
Le Sud-Ouest$881,500+7%
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension$841,750+7%
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve$823,500+4%
Montréal-Nord$785,000+4%
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles$782,750−5%

Outremont and Town of Mount Royal do not appear: Centris records too few plex sales there to publish a median.

Plexes of 2 to 5 units are the steadiest segment. Over twelve months, the median rose 5% on the island, sales grew 7% and selling times fell. Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (425 sales) and Rosemont (360 sales) are the island’s two largest plex markets. Investors find enough comparables there to negotiate on the numbers, rental income included. Our duplexes for sale and triplexes for sale pages show active listings by building type.

Montreal: affordable and expensive neighbourhoods

For a house, the gap is fourfold: $530,375 in Montréal-Nord versus $2,201,700 in Outremont. Five areas remain under $720,000: Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal-Nord, Anjou, Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and LaSalle. That is where first-time house buyers are concentrated. At the other end, Outremont, Town of Mount Royal, the Plateau, Verdun and Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce exceed $1.2 million.

For a condo, the range is tighter: from $351,000 in Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles to $787,500 in Outremont. Eight of the seventeen boroughs fall between $420,000 and $500,000. It is the property type that still makes it possible to live in a central neighbourhood on a first-time buyer’s budget, as long as you accept a smaller floor area or an older building. Our article on the salary needed to buy a house in Quebec translates these prices into the income you need.

Buying or selling in Montreal in 2026

If you are selling a house or a plex, the market is on your side. Medians are rising, selling times remain short and houses are still scarce in central neighbourhoods. A price set on comparables from the last three months, not last year’s, gives you the best chance of attracting offers. If you are selling a condo, plan for more careful and longer marketing, especially downtown.

If you are buying a condo, you have negotiating power: more inventory, 53-day selling times and sellers adjusting their prices. For a house or a plex, get a mortgage pre-approval before you start visiting. The guaranteed rate protects your budget during the search. Then compare streets rather than boroughs, because a borough median hides gaps of several hundred thousand dollars.

Add the welcome tax, the municipal tax bill and, for a condo, the price of parking to the calculation. Our purchasing power calculator gives you a starting point. The team does the rest as part of its buyer support.

What is your property worth in this market?

Get a free evaluation based on recent sales on your street, within 48 hours.

Request my free evaluation

FAQ: Montreal real estate prices

What is the median house price in Montreal in 2026?

According to Centris, the median price of a single-family home on the island of Montreal was $835,000 in the second quarter of 2026, up 4% year over year. Over the twelve months ending June 30, 2026, it was $812,000. Across the whole metropolitan area, suburbs included, the single-family median was around $645,000 in the same quarter, according to QPAREB.

What is the median condo price in Montreal?

The median price of a condo on the island of Montreal was $483,500 in the second quarter of 2026, stable compared with 2025. Over twelve months, it was $477,425. It ranges from $351,000 in Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles to $787,500 in Outremont. Condos sell in 53 days on average, the longest selling time of the three property types.

What is the cheapest neighbourhood in Montreal to buy in?

For a house, Montréal-Nord ($530,375), Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles ($580,212) and Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve ($619,375) post the lowest medians on the island over twelve months. For a condo, Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles ($351,000), Montréal-Nord ($372,375) and Anjou ($383,750) are the most affordable. Among the areas served directly by the metro, Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve remains the cheapest for a house.

What is the most expensive neighbourhood in Montreal?

Outremont leads for houses ($2,201,700 median over twelve months) and for condos ($787,500), followed by Town of Mount Royal ($1,696,500 for a house) and Plateau-Mont-Royal ($1,437,562). Westmount and Hampstead are not included in the Centris borough statistics used here. Their prices are often high, but we do not have a comparable median to rank them.

Will Montreal real estate prices drop in 2026?

Data for the second quarter of 2026 show sales down 9% and inventory up 13% on the island. Median prices for houses and plexes are nonetheless holding or rising. Declines are concentrated in a few areas, including Ville-Marie condos and houses in LaSalle and Town of Mount Royal. A slowdown in sales sometimes precedes a price adjustment, but the scarcity of houses in central neighbourhoods limits that risk. We track these numbers every month with our clients.

How much does a plex cost in Montreal in 2026?

The median price of a 2- to 5-unit plex on the island of Montreal was $910,000 in the second quarter of 2026, up 4%. Over twelve months, it was $898,750. It ranges from $782,750 in Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles to $1,136,875 in Plateau-Mont-Royal. Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and Rosemont are the two boroughs with the most plex sales.

Why is the median price more useful than the average price?

The median price splits sales into two equal halves: half of the properties sold for more, the other half for less. An average, on the other hand, shifts as soon as a few exceptional sales are added, which often happens in Montreal’s luxury areas. That is why Centris and QPAREB publish medians, and why we use them to compare neighbourhoods.

How can I find out the actual selling price in my neighbourhood?

Borough statistics give an order of magnitude, not the value of your property. A real estate broker has access to sales closed on Centris, street by street, with the price paid, the date and the features of each property. We use these recent comparables to establish the market value of your home, free of charge and within 48 hours.

Buy or sell at the right price

The Steve Rouleau Team, RE/MAX du Cartier, has been helping clients in the central and eastern neighbourhoods of Montreal for more than 22 years.

Contact the Steve Rouleau Team

About the author

Steve Rouleau, chartered real estate broker at RE/MAX du Cartier in Montreal

Steve Rouleau is a chartered real estate broker at RE/MAX du Cartier, in Montreal. For more than 20 years, he has guided buyers and sellers through the city's central and eastern neighbourhoods: Rosemont, La Petite-Patrie, Villeray, the Plateau-Mont-Royal, Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and the surrounding areas, where he has closed hundreds of transactions.

He holds an OACIQ licence and takes part in the RE/MAX Tranquilli-T protection program. He works by three principles: a valuation grounded in recent comparables, a marketing approach tailored to each property, and full transparency on the brokerage contract. His team is committed to answering every request within 24 hours.

RE/MAX du Cartier inc., 7085 Saint-Laurent Blvd, Suite 100, Montreal (Quebec) H2S 3E3  |  514 606-7170

 |  Official RE/MAX Québec profile

Start your real estate project in Montreal with Steve Rouleau